70th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1999 Regular Session
[…] license is issued under ORS 166.291 (9) to the resident
        of a noncontiguous state or territory of the United
        States. + }

(5) The sheriff shall keep a record of each license issued under
    ORS 166.291 and this section, or renewed pursuant to ORS
    166.295.

(6) When a sheriff issues a concealed handgun license under this
    section, the sheriff shall provide the licensee with a list
    of those places where carrying concealed handguns is
    prohibited or restricted by state or federal law.


SECTION 10. ORS 192.501 is amended to read: 192.501.

The following public records are exempt from disclosure under
ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires
disclosure in the particular instance:

(1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which
    the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed,
    or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body
    shows that such litigation is reasonably likely to occur.
    This exemption does not apply to litigation which has been
    concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit any
    right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition
    statutes to a party to litigation or potential litigation;

(2) Trade secrets. 'Trade secrets,' as used in this section, may
    include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan, pattern,
    process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production
    data, or compilation of information which is not patented,
    which is known only to certain individuals within an
    organization and which is used in a business it conducts,
    having actual or potential commercial value, and which gives
    its user an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over
    competitors who do not know or use it;

(3) Investigatory information compiled for criminal law
    purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime
    shall be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a
    clear need to delay disclosure in the course of a specific
    investigation, including the need to protect the complaining
    party or the victim.  Nothing in this subsection shall limit
    any right constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by
    statute, to disclosure or discovery in criminal cases. For
    purposes of this subsection, the record of an arrest or the
    report of a crime includes, but is not limited to:

    (a) The arrested person's name, age, residence, employment,
        marital status and similar biographical information;

    (b) The offense with which the arrested person is charged;

    (c) The conditions of release pursuant to ORS 135.230 to
        135.290;